Extra Mural Timetable

Learners are encouraged to participate in sport. Sport is essential for building self-esteem en confidence.  Sport gives the learner the opportunity to make friends. It promotes social development and enhances teamwork. Gross motor abilities are improved by the physical activities.

Delta Park School offers the following sport in the Foundation Phase:

  • Athletics
  • KFC Mini-cricket
  • Ball Skills
  • Soccer Skills
  • Tennis
  • Kickboxing

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
7:00 AM
Athletics
Grade 1-3
7:15 AM
7:45 AM
Top Field
Athletics
Grade 1-3
7:15 AM
7:45 AM
Ms T Brand - Top field
10:00 AM
Scripture Union
Grade R - 3
10:00 AM
10:20 AM
Ms M Loots - Hall
12:00 PM
Book Club
Grade 2 - 3 at second break
12:20 PM
12:40 PM
Ms Claudine - Reading room
Glee Club (Singing)
Grade 2-3 at Second Break
12:20 PM
12:40 PM
Ms T Brand - Teacher Tineke's Class
1:00 PM
Book Club
Grade R - 1
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
G. Townley - Teacher Gill's Class
Gymnastics
Grade R - 2
1:20 PM
2:00 PM
Ms L Sokolich - Gym Hall

Ball Skills
Grade R
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms S Joubert - Grade R playground

Mini Cricket U7/U8
U/7 AND U/8
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms A Mervis - Line-up area
Art Club
Grade R - 1
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms G Townley - Teacher Gill's class
Music Club
Grade R - 1
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms A Brown - Teacher Margie's Class

Music Club
Grade 2
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms A Brown - Teacher Anet's class

Mini Cricket Matches U7/U8
Held at Rosebank Primary School
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Ms A Lawrence

Recorder
Grade 3
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Ms A Brown - Teacher Anet's Class
Needle Craft
Grade 3-7
1:20 PM
2:00 PM
Ms C Reddy

Tennis
Grade R-7
1:20 PM
2:00 PM
Ms A Lawrence - Tennis Courts

Culture Club
Grade 1 - 3
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms A Brown - Teacher Anet's Class

Chess
Grade R - 3
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms E van der Merwe - Teacher Elmarie's Class
2:00 PM
Girls Sports Club
Grade 3-7
2:00 PM
2:45 PM
Ms C Reddy / Ms C Hauvette Outside Staffroom

Kickboxing
All grades
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Coach Fabian - Gym Hall
Gymnastics
Grade 2-5
2:00 PM
2:40 PM
Ms L Sokolich - Gym Hall

Cricket Practice U9/U10
line up area
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Ms A Lawrence
Art Club
Grade 2-3
2:00 PM
2:45 PM
Ms L de Jager - Art Club Room
3:00 PM

Monday

  • Athletics
    7:15 AM - 7:45 AM
  • Book Club
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Girls Sports Club
    2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
  • Kickboxing
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Book Club
    12:20 PM - 12:40 PM
  • Gymnastics
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Ball Skills
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Mini Cricket U7/U8
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Gymnastics
    2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
  • Cricket Practice U9/U10
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Wednesday

  • Athletics
    7:15 AM - 7:45 AM
  • Glee Club (Singing)
    12:20 PM - 12:40 PM
  • Art Club
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Art Club
    2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Thursday

  • Scripture Union
    10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
  • Music Club
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Music Club
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Mini Cricket Matches U7/U8
    1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • Recorder
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Friday

  • Needle Craft
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Tennis
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Culture Club
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Chess
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:00 PM
Ball Skills
Grade R
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms S Joubert - Grade R playground

Tuesday

  • Ball Skills
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:00 PM
Art Club
Grade R - 1
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms G Townley - Teacher Gill's class
2:00 PM
Art Club
Grade 2-3
2:00 PM
2:45 PM
Ms L de Jager - Art Club Room

Wednesday

  • Art Club
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Art Club
    2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2:00 PM
Kickboxing
All grades
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Coach Fabian - Gym Hall

Monday

  • Kickboxing
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2:00 PM
Girls Sports Club
Grade 3-7
2:00 PM
2:45 PM
Ms C Reddy / Ms C Hauvette Outside Staffroom

Monday

  • Girls Sports Club
    2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:00 PM
Needle Craft
Grade 3-7
1:20 PM
2:00 PM
Ms C Reddy

Friday

  • Needle Craft
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:00 PM
Tennis
Grade R-7
1:20 PM
2:00 PM
Ms A Lawrence - Tennis Courts

Friday

  • Tennis
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
7:00 AM
Athletics
Grade 1-3
7:15 AM
7:45 AM
Top Field
Athletics
Grade 1-3
7:15 AM
7:45 AM
Ms T Brand - Top field

Monday

  • Athletics
    7:15 AM - 7:45 AM

Wednesday

  • Athletics
    7:15 AM - 7:45 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:00 PM
Gymnastics
Grade R - 2
1:20 PM
2:00 PM
Ms L Sokolich - Gym Hall
2:00 PM
Gymnastics
Grade 2-5
2:00 PM
2:40 PM
Ms L Sokolich - Gym Hall

Tuesday

  • Gymnastics
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Gymnastics
    2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
12:00 PM
Book Club
Grade 2 - 3 at second break
12:20 PM
12:40 PM
Ms Claudine - Reading room
1:00 PM
Book Club
Grade R - 1
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
G. Townley - Teacher Gill's Class

Monday

  • Book Club
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Book Club
    12:20 PM - 12:40 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:00 PM
Mini Cricket U7/U8
U/7 AND U/8
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms A Mervis - Line-up area

Tuesday

  • Mini Cricket U7/U8
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:00 PM
Mini Cricket Matches U7/U8
Held at Rosebank Primary School
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Ms A Lawrence
2:00 PM
3:00 PM

Thursday

  • Mini Cricket Matches U7/U8
    1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2:00 PM
Cricket Practice U9/U10
line up area
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Ms A Lawrence

Tuesday

  • Cricket Practice U9/U10
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2:00 PM
Recorder
Grade 3
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Ms A Brown - Teacher Anet's Class

Thursday

  • Recorder
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
12:00 PM
Glee Club (Singing)
Grade 2-3 at Second Break
12:20 PM
12:40 PM
Ms T Brand - Teacher Tineke's Class

Wednesday

  • Glee Club (Singing)
    12:20 PM - 12:40 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:00 PM
Music Club
Grade R - 1
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms A Brown - Teacher Margie's Class

Music Club
Grade 2
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms A Brown - Teacher Anet's class

Thursday

  • Music Club
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Music Club
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:00 AM
Scripture Union
Grade R - 3
10:00 AM
10:20 AM
Ms M Loots - Hall

Thursday

  • Scripture Union
    10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:00 PM
Culture Club
Grade 1 - 3
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms A Brown - Teacher Anet's Class

Friday

  • Culture Club
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:00 PM
Chess
Grade R - 3
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Ms E van der Merwe - Teacher Elmarie's Class

Friday

  • Chess
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM